Is a permit required to replace a water heater in California?

Getting a water heater permit is essential, required by California law, and can be obtained from your local building and safety planning office. The permit acts as a request for inspection and can help to give you guidance on the appropriate codes for your area, as well as the installation itself.

>> Click to read more <<

Subsequently, are drip pans required for water heaters in California?

Section 507.5 of the 2019 California Plumbing Code is amended to read as follows: 507.5 Water heater safety pans. Each water heater located in an attic, furred space, living area or other location where leakage would result in damage to the building or its contents shall have a safety pan with drain.

In this way, can you replace water heater yourself? Can you replace a water heater yourself? The short answer is yes, most of the time. If there needs to be electrical modifications, many building jurisdictions will allow you to do the modifications yourself if its your own home, but a few jurisdictions may require a license electrician to do the work.

One may also ask, does a hot water heater have to be elevated?

No, water heaters do not have to be elevated. For instance, you can have your gas water heaters sit on the floor if it’s flammable vapor ignition-resistant (FVIR). The same applies to all the electric water heaters; they too can be installed directly on the floor.

How do you strap a water heater code in California?

California Plumbing Code Section 507.2 requires that all water heaters shall be supported and strapped to prevent movement during an earthquake. Two metal straps, not less than 22 gauge, nor less than 5/8-inch wide shall be used.

How far does the water heater have to be off of the floor?

18 inches

Is an expansion tank required for a water heater in California?

The California Plumbing Code (Section 608.3) and the California Mechanical Code (Section 1005.0) requires a thermal expansion tank, or listed equivalent, to be installed to water heating systems to relieve excessive building pressure during the heating process.

Is it code to have a pan under hot water heater?

If your water heater is installed in an attic space or inside the interior living space, a drain pan is required under your water heater. Drain pans are not required for water heaters inside garages in most states.

Is it code to install an expansion tank on a water heater?

There is no requirement in the plumbing code to install a pan under a thermal expansion tank although it is recommended where leakage of the tank could cause structural damage.

Should a water heater sit on concrete?

Electric water heaters can sit directly on the concrete floor. There is no risk of accidental ignition of spilled flammable liquids with electric water heaters.

What is code for venting a hot water heater?

Clearance to combustibles: for gas fired water heater vents: 6″ minimum clearance from single-wall vent pipe or flue-vent connector to any combustible material. Single wall vent pipes cannot pass through a ceiling, floor, firewall, or wall.

Why does a hot water heater have to be 18 inches off the ground?

The reason is that gasoline vapors are denser than air and hover near ground level. Keeping the ignition source at least 18″ above the floor reduces the chances of igniting gasoline fumes. The 18″ requirement applies to electric water heaters as well.

Leave a Comment